01788 538 317

NCS Privacy Policy

The NCS does not collect personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. You are free to browse this website anonymously.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to your device that allows our server to remember specific information about your usage session. While visiting our website, you may encounter pages that employ cookies to:

  • make it easier to use dynamic site features
  • measure how many visitors are using our services so they can be made easier to use and to ensure there's enough capacity to ensure they are responsive
  • collect data to help us understand how our services are used so we can improve them

You can set your browser to disable cookies or prompt you before a cookie is accepted. If you do not want to receive cookies, you will still be able to use our website.


Our website uses Google Analytics which deploys the following cookies to your device: Visit the Google Analytics website for further details on the cookies it sets.

When someone visits www.nationalconciliationservice.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor’s behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will tell you. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and explain what we do with it.

Personally provided information

If you choose to provide us with personal information by sending an email, or by filling out a case reference form with your personal information and send it via our website or via postal services, we use that information to respond to your enquiry and to help us provide you with information, service or material that you request.

Request for Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)

If you choose to provide the NCS with personal information and data, regarding a dispute that you would like the NCS to deal with in accordance with UK & EU ADR consumer to business legislation (The Alternative Dispute Resolution for Consumer Disputes (Competent Authorities and Information) Regulations 2015) your information will be processed as follows;

The information you provide will only be retained and shared between the parties in dispute, the independent mediator/conciliator or arbitrator/adjudicator assigned to the dispute, and the appropriate trade organisation/federation that subscribes to the NCS.

The information you provide will only be used for the sole purpose of providing Chartered Trading Standards Institute (CTSI) certified ADR in accordance with legislation, and your information will only be held as long as is necessary to meet legal requirements.

The NCS will never share or exchange your personal information for marketing purposes and all personally identifiable information is maintained in a database that is secure within the NCS Only employees and certified contractors (case handlers) of the NCS will have access to your volunteered information. We do not give, share, sell, or transfer any personal information to a third party, unless required to by law.

Lawful Basis for processing

The lawful basis for processing your data may rely upon one or more of the following categories as details under EU General Data Protection Regulations - Lawful Process Rec.30; Art.7(1)

Compliance with Legal Obligations Rec.30; Art 7(1)(c),

Contractual necessity Rec30; Art.7(1)(b)

Legitimate interest Rec.30; Art.7(1)(f)

Consent Rec.30; 33; Art. 7(1)(a)

Links to other sites

We provide links to other Internet sites. Once you leave our site and visit another site, you are subject to the terms and privacy policy of the new site.

Data protection

The National Conciliation Service (NCS) are notified and registered with The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under data protection legislation as a Data Controller.

NCS will use information and personal data supplied solely for the purpose of providing the services of Alternative Dispute Resolution to consumers and traders in accordance with UK & EU ADR legislation regarding consumer to trader complaints. (The Alternative Dispute Resolution for Consumer Disputes (Competent Authorities and Information) Regulations 2015).

NCS processes personal data in compliance with data protection legislation. Your information will only be retained and shared between the parties in dispute, the independent mediator/conciliator or arbitrator/adjudicator assigned to the dispute, and the appropriate trade organisation/federation that subscribes to the NCS for the sole purpose of ADR. A list of the currents trade bodies or organisations that subscribe to the NCS can be found here and here.

Personal information is only used in relation to the original purpose of information and in accordance with our privacy policy relating to Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR). Your Personal Data will only be held for as long as it is necessary to carry out these purposes.

Data Subject Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation applies from 25 May 2018. It provides the following rights for individuals in respect of the processing of personal data.

1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erase
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability (to other service providers)
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We do not undertake any automated decision-making based on the processing of personal data.

Subject Access Request

To make a Subject Access Request, to change consent given or to update your information we hold, contact us electronically or in writing. These should be sent to: dpm@ncs.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Manager, NCS, 201 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5AB, or call on 0207 307 3580.
Please Note: The NCS will require identity documentation in order provide you with this information

Further Information on Data Protection

The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.
For more details on data protection, related legislation including your rights, or reporting a concern about information rights, visit their website at https://ico.org.uk/.